18TH WOW AWARD WINNERS


WORLD OF WOMEN: WOW FILM FESTIVAL 2012 – 6th to 16th March 2012

WOW AWARD WINNERS –
SCREEN INDUSTRY RECOGNISES WOMEN’S ACHIEVEMENTS IN SHORT FILMS

WORLD OF WOMEN - WOW FILM FESTIVAL announced the winners of its annual screen awards at the WOW Awards Night held on International Women’s Day 8th March at Dendy Opera Quays.

Screen industry professionals attending included ...
Dr Ruth Harley, Screen Australia CEO, Ian Fellows, Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers - President Australian Section (SMPTE), David Lewis, Australian Cinematographers Society - NSW Vice President (ACS), Melannie Annan, Australia Screen Editors Guild - Vice President (ASE), Kingston Anderson, Australian Directors Guild - General Manager (ADG), Jo Smith, Australian Screen Composers Guild - General Manager (ASCG), Gretel Killeen filmmaker, media personality and WOW Patron, Martha Ansara, veteran Australian woman director and cinematographer (who has just written “The Shadowcatchers: A History Of Cinematography In Australia”) and scores of filmmakers from Sydney and interstate. Panavision, Spectrum Films, Lemac, TressCox Lawyers, Wacom, Efilm, ARRI Australia, Inside Film, SBS Television, Metro Screen, Australian Film Television & Radio School, Film Mosaics, Arts NSW were amongst the industry sponsors who supported the WOW Film Festival.

WOW Film Festival continues to showcase Australian and International Shorts and to celebrate the achievements of the talented filmmakers entering the Festival.

The night kicked off at 6pm with an hour for drinks sponsored by Porter’s Liquor and the screening of an hour of brilliant Australian and Internationals shorts. The Awards Presentation followed immediately, then guests celebrated from 9pm at the Official WOW Film Festival Awards After Party at the Opera Bar sponsored by Opera Bar. The night included live music by Christina Christensen and a traditional tribal belly dance fire performance by Lotus Fire Dance.

This prestigious festival screens from March 6th - 16th in Sydney and is presented by Women in Film and Television (WIFT) NSW which is celebrating its 30th year anniversary in 2012.

Upcoming screenings are at City of Sydney Surry Hills Library, Australian & International Shorts Adult Themes, Thursday 15th March, 9pm and ...

University of Technology Sydney at Theatre 322, 'Those Tricky Women' an exciting program of Australian & International Animation, Friday 16th March, 7pm.

Check out and vote throughout the month of March in WOW’s FestivalOnline for the online Audience Choice winner, https://indieflix.com/festivalsonline/WOWFF2012/

The WOW Film Festival will then travel to various locations throughout Australia and overseas.
The Digi-vodule competition finalists can be viewed on Youtube, www.youtube.com/user/TheWOWfilmfestival

Follow the Festival and see Photos on Facebook


 

18TH WORLD OF WOMEN FILM FESTIVAL 2012

WOW SHORT FILM COMPETITION WINNERS

PRIZES AWARDED



BEST AUSTRALIAN FICTION [ DRAMA ]

WINNER: COMFORTABLE

Director/ Producer/ Writer: Laura Dudgeon

$5,000 value of hire of equipment from Lemac sponsored by Lemac

$2,000 value of digital post production services which include on line mastering, grading,
sound mixing at Efilm sponsored by Efilm Australia

$1,500 TressCox Lawyers - legal services for a film sponsored by TressCox Lawyers

1 session of use of a meeting room at AFTRS sponsored by AFTRS

A subscription to Inside Film sponsored by Inside Film



BEST AUSTRALIAN FICTION [ COMEDY ]

WINNER: SOMETHING FISHY

Producer/ Director: Kristy Best

Editor: Melanie Annan

$5,000 worth of hire of film equipment from Panavision sponsored by Panavision

$1,500 TressCox Lawyers - legal services for a film sponsored

by TressCox Lawyers

1 session of use of Cinema 1 at AFTRS sponsored by AFTRS

A subscription to Inside Film sponsored by Inside Film

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: UMOJA: NO MEN ALLOWED

Producer: Selene Alcock

Director/ Producer/ Writer/ DOP/ Editor: Elizabeth Tadic

$5,000 post production value - 1 week editing package at Spectrum Films, Fox Studios

$1,500 TressCox Lawyers - legal services for a film sponsored by TressCox Lawyers

1 session of use of a meeting room at AFTRS sponsored by AFTRS

Australian Cinematographer Society associate membership sponsored by ACS




HIGHLY COMMENDED:

WASTE NOT

Producer: Sophie Alstergren

Director: Ruth Hessey

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN STUDENT FILM

WINNER: WONDER BOY

Producer: Anna Kojevnikov

Director/ Writer: Corrie Chen

Editor: Malgortza (Maz) Swierczak

$600 value authoring of a DVD & 50 copies of the film sponsored by Art Resistance Production

$400 voucher toward short course from Metro Screen sponsored by Metro Screen

$250 of equipment hire sponsored by Videocraft

A subscription to Inside Film sponsored by Inside Film


BEST AUSTRALIAN ANIMATION

WINNER: CAMERA OBSCURA

Producer: Nicolas Szmidt

Director/ Producer/ Animator: Marta Maia

Composer: Christina Christensen

Intuos 4 graphics tablet sponsored by Wacom

$400 value voucher toward short course from AFTRS sponsored by
Australian Film Television & Radio School


HIGHLY COMMENDED:

COLLISION

Director / Producer : Sarah Eddowes

GLOSSY:

Director / Producer: Julia Bourke


BEST AUSTRALIAN DIGI-MEDIA VODULE

WINNER: THE WOOLEY SONG

Director/ Producer: Wendy Morrison

Bamboo Fun Pen and Touch Tablet sponsored by Wacom

 

SBS AWARD

WINNER: PEEKABOO

Producer: Joe Weatherstone

Director/ Writer: Damien Power

Editor: Katie Flaxman

Production Designer: Kristen Anderson

Opportunity for SBS screening on Shorts On Screen


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FICTION

WINNER: THE MAIDEN AND THE PRINCESS

Producer: Becca Louisell

Director/ Co-Writer: Ali Scher

Production Designer: Tricia Roberts, Vanessa Leon

1 year membership of WIFT NSW



HIGHLY COMMENDED:

BAWRA MANN: The Heart Needs No Reason

Directed / Produced: Mitu Kumar


SUNNY BOY

Producer: Emma Curtis

Director / Writer: Jane Gull


BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: AN AMERICAN SWAN IN PARIS

Director/ Producer/ Writer: Arantxa Aguierre

Editor: Valeria Gentile

1 year membership of WIFT NSW


BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION

WINNER: THE NATURAL ORDER OF THINGS

Director / Producer / Writer: Sarah Beeby

Animator: Anna Elizabeth Eijsbouts

1 year membership of WIFT NSW



BEST AUSTRALIAN WOMAN CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER: BONNIE ELLIOT

For cinematography for WASTE NOT

ARRILITE 600W Arri tungsten light sponsored by ARRI Australia

Awarded a copy of “The Shadowcatchers: A History of Cinematography
in Australia” sponsored by ACS

1 annual subscription to Australian Cinematographer Magazine

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ELIZABETH TADIC

For cinematography for UMOJA: NO MEN ALLOWED


BEST AUSTRALIAN SCREENWRITER

WINNER: VICTORIA GOODYEAR

Writer of KAMAMBO

Weekend writer’s retreat in the Blue Mountains sponsored by Film Mosaics


HIGHLY COMMENDED: LISA HOPPE & BOBBIE WATERMAN

Writers of HECK


BEST AUSTRALIAN EDITOR

JOINT WINNERS:

Australian Fiction: KATIE FLAXMAN

For work on PEEKABOO


Australian Documentary: ELIZABETH TADIC

For work on UMOJA: No Men Allowed

Australian Screen Editors Guild membership for a year.


BEST AUSTRALIAN DIRECTOR

WINNER: LAURA DUDGEON

Director of COMFORTABLE

Australian Directors’ Guild Membership for 1 year


BEST AUSTRALIAN COMPOSER

WINNER: CHRISTINA CHRISTENSEN

Composer of CAMERA OBSCURA


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

Tuesday 6th March: Launch, Customs House Library 12.30pm

WINNER: PEEKABOO

Producer: Joe Weatherstone

Director/ Writer: Damien Power

Editor: Katie Flaxman

Production Designer: Kristen Anderson

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

 

Tuesday 6th March: Dendy Opening Night 7pm

WINNER: HECK

Producer / Writer: Lisa Hoppe & Bobbie Waterman

Director: Tanya Goldberg

Composer: Pru Montin

1 year membership of WIFT NSW


Wednesday 7th March: NSW Parliament House 12.30pm

WINNER: PLAYLUNCH

Producer: Tamara Small

Director/ Writer: Cassandra Nguyen

1 year membership of WIFT NSW



Wednesday 7th March: Dendy Documentary & international Shorts, 7pm

WINNER: UMOJA: NO MEN ALLOWED

Producer, Director and Editor: Elizabeth Tadic

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the film "50-50" which is the
WINNER OF WOW'S FESTIVAL ONLINE COMPETITION.

Director: Megan Riakos
Producer: Annmaree Bell

MEGANS BLOG

Finalists and winner of WOW's FestivalOnline are offered a
distribution opportunity with INDIEFLIX http://indieflix.com

 

Media Release Download Winners PDF

Media Release Download Winners Doc

 


MORE AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS ANNOUNCED:
FRIDAY 16TH MARCH

 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION:

Contact Michelle Bleicher or Sil-Nyin Cameron

wowfilmfestival@wiftnsw.org.au

 


WOW Film Festival Website © 2008 ~ all rights reserved

WOW Film Festival © 2012